Guidance$RJF

Raymond James Financial reports August assets under administration reach $1.97 trillion

Raymond James Financial reported operating data for August 2026, showing client assets under administration reaching $1.97 trillion.

RJF logo

Raymond James Financial, Inc. (NYSE: RJF) reported selected operating data for August 2026, according to a regulatory filing released Tuesday.

Key takeaways

  • Client assets under administration reached $1.97 trillion at the end of August.
  • Assets grew 16% year-over-year and 2% sequentially from July.
  • Domestic cash sweep and Enhanced Savings Program balances totaled $57.4 billion.
  • Net bank loans increased to $56.4 billion at the end of the month.

August operating results

Here's how the company did:

  • Client assets under administration were $1,966.4 billion, up 16% from $1,688.5 billion a year earlier and up 2% from $1,927.7 billion in July.
  • Private Client Group assets under administration totaled $1,899.7 billion, up 17% year-over-year and 2% sequentially.
  • Private Client Group assets in fee-based accounts reached $1,181.2 billion, up 21% from a year earlier and 2% higher than July.
  • Financial assets under management were $350.5 billion, marking a 30% increase from $270.0 billion a year earlier.
  • Net bank loans stood at $56.4 billion, rising 12% year-over-year and flat compared to July.
  • Clients’ domestic cash sweep and Enhanced Savings Program balances reached $57.4 billion, up 6% from a year earlier and 1% over the preceding month.

CEO Paul Shoukry said client assets reached record levels driven by higher equity markets and net asset inflows resulting from strong advisor retention and recruiting. Shoukry said growth of securities-based loans and residential mortgages offset declines in corporate loans, while investment banking pipelines and client activity remain strong despite uncertainty in the timing of closings.

Why it matters

The monthly operating metrics provide insight into asset flows, cash balances, and lending activity between quarterly earnings reports. The company noted that due to the limited nature of the data, a consistent correlation to earnings should not be assumed.

By the numbers

MetricAugust 31, 2026August 31, 2025July 31, 2026Source
Client assets under administration$1,966.4 billion$1,688.5 billion$1,927.7 billionPress Release
Private Client Group assets under administration$1,899.7 billion$1,626.1 billion$1,859.9 billionPress Release
Private Client Group assets in fee-based accounts$1,181.2 billion$978.9 billion$1,155.1 billionPress Release
Financial assets under management$350.5 billion$270.0 billion$344.6 billionPress Release
Net bank loans$56.4 billion$50.2 billion$56.3 billionPress Release
Domestic cash sweep and Enhanced Savings Program balances$57.4 billion$54.2 billion$56.7 billionPress Release

Monthly operating updates

The financial services provider issues monthly updates to give timely information to investors regarding key performance metrics between reporting periods. The figures remain unaudited and provide a snapshot of client balances and loan portfolio movements at the close of August.

Sources